$72 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $72/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $149,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $51.28/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$149,760
Net Annual
$106,663
Net Monthly
$8,889
Net Hourly
$51.28

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $72.00 $20.72 $51.28
Daily (8 hrs) $576.00 $165.76 $410.24
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,880.00 $828.79 $2,051.21
Biweekly $5,760.00 $1,657.57 $4,102.43
Monthly $12,480.00 $3,591.41 $8,888.59
Annual $149,760 $43,097 $106,663

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $72/hr × 2,080 hrs $149,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $133,660
Federal Income Tax 16.5% −$24,676.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,285.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,171.52
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,963.84
Total Tax 28.8% effective −$43,096.88
Net Take-Home $106,663

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $72/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$72/hr = $149,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $72/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $106,663 ($62,663 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$68.7/hr

Working at $72/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 28.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $72/hr in Utah

Based on $8,889/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 15.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,067 $12,804 12.0%
Transportation $889 $10,668 10.0%
Utilities $533 $6,396 6.0%
Healthcare $444 $5,328 5.0%
Entertainment $444 $5,328 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $889 $10,668 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,223 $38,676 36.3%

Overtime Pay — $72/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($108.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $540 $377 $18,850
10 hrs/week $1,080 $755 $37,750
20 hrs/week $2,160 $1,510 $75,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $72/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $51.28 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.1 hrs 15.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 19.5 hrs 27.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 138.9 hrs 195.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 666.7 hrs 936.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

72 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

72/hr in Utah gives you $106,663/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 72 an hour after taxes in Utah?

72/hr in Utah = $106,663/year or $8,889/month net. Effective rate: 28.8%.

How does 72/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

72/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~68.7/hr in Texas.

What does 72/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $8,889/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,067, transport $889, savings $889, surplus ~$3,223.

How much does overtime add at 72/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (108.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,750/year.