$73 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $73/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $151,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.68/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$151,840
Net Annual
$111,655
Net Monthly
$9,305
Net Hourly
$53.68

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $73.00 $19.32 $53.68
Daily (8 hrs) $584.00 $154.56 $429.44
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,920.00 $772.79 $2,147.21
Biweekly $5,840.00 $1,545.57 $4,294.43
Monthly $12,653.33 $3,348.74 $9,304.60
Annual $151,840 $40,185 $111,655

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $73/hr × 2,080 hrs $151,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $135,740
Federal Income Tax 16.6% −$25,175.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,414.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,201.68
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,393.50
Total Tax 26.5% effective −$40,184.86
Net Take-Home $111,655

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $73/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$73/hr = $151,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $73/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $111,655 ($69,655 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$73/hr

Working at $73/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.0x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $73/hr in Arizona

Based on $9,305/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 14.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,117 $13,404 12.0%
Transportation $930 $11,160 10.0%
Utilities $558 $6,696 6.0%
Healthcare $465 $5,580 5.0%
Entertainment $465 $5,580 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $930 $11,160 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,490 $41,880 37.5%

Overtime Pay — $73/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($109.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $548 $394 $19,700
10 hrs/week $1,095 $789 $39,450
20 hrs/week $2,190 $1,578 $78,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $73/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.68 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11 hrs 14.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 18.5 hrs 25.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 137 hrs 186.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 657.6 hrs 894.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

73 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

73/hr in Arizona gives you $111,655/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 73 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

73/hr in Arizona = $111,655/year or $9,305/month net. Effective rate: 26.5%.

How does 73/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

73/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~73/hr in Texas.

What does 73/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $9,305/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,117, transport $930, savings $930, surplus ~$3,490.

How much does overtime add at 73/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (109.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,450/year.