$73 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $73/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $151,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $52.18/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$151,840
Net Annual
$108,533
Net Monthly
$9,044
Net Hourly
$52.18

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $73.00 $20.82 $52.18
Daily (8 hrs) $584.00 $166.56 $417.44
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,920.00 $832.82 $2,087.18
Biweekly $5,840.00 $1,665.65 $4,174.35
Monthly $12,653.33 $3,608.91 $9,044.43
Annual $151,840 $43,307 $108,533

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $73/hr × 2,080 hrs $151,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $135,740
Federal Income Tax 16.6% −$25,175.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,414.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,201.68
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,515.52
Total Tax 28.5% effective −$43,306.88
Net Take-Home $108,533

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $73/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$73/hr = $151,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $73/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $108,533 ($75,533 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$92.9/hr

Working at $73/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 19 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $73/hr in Missouri

Based on $9,044/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 10.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,085 $13,020 12.0%
Transportation $904 $10,848 10.0%
Utilities $543 $6,516 6.0%
Healthcare $452 $5,424 5.0%
Entertainment $452 $5,424 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $904 $10,848 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,754 $45,048 41.5%

Overtime Pay — $73/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($109.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $548 $382 $19,100
10 hrs/week $1,095 $764 $38,200
20 hrs/week $2,190 $1,528 $76,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $73/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $52.18 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11 hrs 15.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 13.1 hrs 18.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 137 hrs 191.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 657.6 hrs 920 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

73 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

73/hr in Missouri gives you $108,533/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 73 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

73/hr in Missouri = $108,533/year or $9,044/month net. Effective rate: 28.5%.

How does 73/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

73/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~92.9/hr in Texas.

What does 73/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $9,044/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,085, transport $904, savings $904, surplus ~$3,754.

How much does overtime add at 73/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (109.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$38,200/year.