$73 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $73/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $151,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $52.46/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$151,840
Net Annual
$109,112
Net Monthly
$9,093
Net Hourly
$52.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $73.00 $20.54 $52.46
Daily (8 hrs) $584.00 $164.34 $419.66
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,920.00 $821.69 $2,098.31
Biweekly $5,840.00 $1,643.39 $4,196.61
Monthly $12,653.33 $3,560.68 $9,092.66
Annual $151,840 $42,728 $109,112

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $73/hr × 2,080 hrs $151,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $135,740
Federal Income Tax 16.6% −$25,175.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,414.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,201.68
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$5,936.78
Total Tax 28.1% effective −$42,728.14
Net Take-Home $109,112

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $73/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$73/hr = $151,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $73/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $109,112 ($59,112 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$61.3/hr

Working at $73/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $73/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,093/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 16.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,091 $13,092 12.0%
Transportation $909 $10,908 10.0%
Utilities $546 $6,552 6.0%
Healthcare $455 $5,460 5.0%
Entertainment $455 $5,460 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $909 $10,908 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,228 $38,736 35.5%

Overtime Pay — $73/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($109.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $548 $382 $19,100
10 hrs/week $1,095 $764 $38,200
20 hrs/week $2,190 $1,529 $76,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $73/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $52.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11 hrs 15.3 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 20.6 hrs 28.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 137 hrs 190.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 657.6 hrs 915.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

73 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

73/hr in Rhode Island gives you $109,112/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 73 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

73/hr in Rhode Island = $109,112/year or $9,093/month net. Effective rate: 28.1%.

How does 73/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

73/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~61.3/hr in Texas.

What does 73/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,093/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,091, transport $909, savings $909, surplus ~$3,228.

How much does overtime add at 73/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (109.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$38,200/year.