$74 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $74/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $153,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $54.34/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$153,920
Net Annual
$113,025
Net Monthly
$9,419
Net Hourly
$54.34

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $74.00 $19.66 $54.34
Daily (8 hrs) $592.00 $157.29 $434.71
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,960.00 $786.45 $2,173.55
Biweekly $5,920.00 $1,572.89 $4,347.11
Monthly $12,826.67 $3,407.93 $9,418.74
Annual $153,920 $40,895 $113,025

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $74/hr × 2,080 hrs $153,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $137,820
Federal Income Tax 16.7% −$25,674.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,543.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,231.84
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,445.50
Total Tax 26.6% effective −$40,895.18
Net Take-Home $113,025

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $74/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$74/hr = $153,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $74/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $113,025 ($71,025 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$74/hr

Working at $74/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.0x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $74/hr in Arizona

Based on $9,419/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 14.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,130 $13,560 12.0%
Transportation $942 $11,304 10.0%
Utilities $565 $6,780 6.0%
Healthcare $471 $5,652 5.0%
Entertainment $471 $5,652 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $942 $11,304 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,548 $42,576 37.7%

Overtime Pay — $74/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($111.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $555 $400 $20,000
10 hrs/week $1,110 $800 $40,000
20 hrs/week $2,220 $1,600 $80,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $74/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $54.34 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.8 hrs 14.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 18.3 hrs 24.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 135.2 hrs 184.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 648.7 hrs 883.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

74 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

74/hr in Arizona gives you $113,025/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 74 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

74/hr in Arizona = $113,025/year or $9,419/month net. Effective rate: 26.6%.

How does 74/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

74/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~74/hr in Texas.

What does 74/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $9,419/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,130, transport $942, savings $942, surplus ~$3,548.

How much does overtime add at 74/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (111.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,000/year.