$74 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $74/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $153,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $52.81/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$153,920
Net Annual
$109,855
Net Monthly
$9,155
Net Hourly
$52.81

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $74.00 $21.19 $52.81
Daily (8 hrs) $592.00 $169.48 $422.52
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,960.00 $847.40 $2,112.60
Biweekly $5,920.00 $1,694.81 $4,225.19
Monthly $12,826.67 $3,672.09 $9,154.58
Annual $153,920 $44,065 $109,855

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $74/hr × 2,080 hrs $153,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $137,820
Federal Income Tax 16.7% −$25,674.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,543.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,231.84
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,615.36
Total Tax 28.6% effective −$44,065.04
Net Take-Home $109,855

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $74/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$74/hr = $153,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $74/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $109,855 ($76,855 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$94.2/hr

Working at $74/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 18 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.4x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $74/hr in Missouri

Based on $9,155/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 10.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,099 $13,188 12.0%
Transportation $915 $10,980 10.0%
Utilities $549 $6,588 6.0%
Healthcare $458 $5,496 5.0%
Entertainment $458 $5,496 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $915 $10,980 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,811 $45,732 41.6%

Overtime Pay — $74/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($111.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $555 $387 $19,350
10 hrs/week $1,110 $774 $38,700
20 hrs/week $2,220 $1,548 $77,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $74/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $52.81 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.8 hrs 15.2 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 12.9 hrs 18 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 135.2 hrs 189.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 648.7 hrs 908.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

74 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

74/hr in Missouri gives you $109,855/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 74 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

74/hr in Missouri = $109,855/year or $9,155/month net. Effective rate: 28.6%.

How does 74/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

74/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~94.2/hr in Texas.

What does 74/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $9,155/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,099, transport $915, savings $915, surplus ~$3,811.

How much does overtime add at 74/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (111.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$38,700/year.