$74 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $74/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $153,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.72/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$153,920
Net Annual
$111,745
Net Monthly
$9,312
Net Hourly
$53.72

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $74.00 $20.28 $53.72
Daily (8 hrs) $592.00 $162.21 $429.79
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,960.00 $811.06 $2,148.94
Biweekly $5,920.00 $1,622.12 $4,297.88
Monthly $12,826.67 $3,514.59 $9,312.08
Annual $153,920 $42,175 $111,745

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $74/hr × 2,080 hrs $153,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $137,820
Federal Income Tax 16.7% −$25,674.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,543.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,231.84
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$4,725.34
Total Tax 27.4% effective −$42,175.02
Net Take-Home $111,745

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $74/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$74/hr = $153,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $74/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $111,745 ($71,745 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$77.7/hr

Working at $74/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 10.2x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 27.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $74/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $9,312/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 12.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,117 $13,404 12.0%
Transportation $931 $11,172 10.0%
Utilities $559 $6,708 6.0%
Healthcare $466 $5,592 5.0%
Entertainment $466 $5,592 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $931 $11,172 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,642 $43,704 39.1%

Overtime Pay — $74/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($111.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $555 $397 $19,850
10 hrs/week $1,110 $793 $39,650
20 hrs/week $2,220 $1,587 $79,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $74/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.72 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.8 hrs 14.9 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 16.3 hrs 22.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 135.2 hrs 186.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 648.7 hrs 893.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

74 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

74/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $111,745/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 74 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

74/hr in Pennsylvania = $111,745/year or $9,312/month net. Effective rate: 27.4%.

How does 74/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

74/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~77.7/hr in Texas.

What does 74/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $9,312/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,117, transport $931, savings $931, surplus ~$3,642.

How much does overtime add at 74/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (111.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,650/year.