$74 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $74/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $153,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.09/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$153,920
Net Annual
$110,435
Net Monthly
$9,203
Net Hourly
$53.09

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $74.00 $20.91 $53.09
Daily (8 hrs) $592.00 $167.25 $424.75
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,960.00 $836.25 $2,123.75
Biweekly $5,920.00 $1,672.51 $4,247.49
Monthly $12,826.67 $3,623.77 $9,202.90
Annual $153,920 $43,485 $110,435

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $74/hr × 2,080 hrs $153,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $137,820
Federal Income Tax 16.7% −$25,674.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,543.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,231.84
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$6,035.58
Total Tax 28.3% effective −$43,485.26
Net Take-Home $110,435

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $74/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$74/hr = $153,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $74/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $110,435 ($60,435 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$62.2/hr

Working at $74/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $74/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,203/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 16.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,104 $13,248 12.0%
Transportation $920 $11,040 10.0%
Utilities $552 $6,624 6.0%
Healthcare $460 $5,520 5.0%
Entertainment $460 $5,520 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $920 $11,040 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,287 $39,444 35.7%

Overtime Pay — $74/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($111.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $555 $387 $19,350
10 hrs/week $1,110 $775 $38,750
20 hrs/week $2,220 $1,550 $77,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $74/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.09 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.8 hrs 15.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 20.3 hrs 28.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 135.2 hrs 188.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 648.7 hrs 904.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

74 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

74/hr in Rhode Island gives you $110,435/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 74 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

74/hr in Rhode Island = $110,435/year or $9,203/month net. Effective rate: 28.3%.

How does 74/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

74/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~62.2/hr in Texas.

What does 74/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,203/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,104, transport $920, savings $920, surplus ~$3,287.

How much does overtime add at 74/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (111.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$38,750/year.