$74 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $74/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $153,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $52.55/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$153,920
Net Annual
$109,313
Net Monthly
$9,109
Net Hourly
$52.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $74.00 $21.45 $52.55
Daily (8 hrs) $592.00 $171.57 $420.43
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,960.00 $857.83 $2,102.17
Biweekly $5,920.00 $1,715.65 $4,204.35
Monthly $12,826.67 $3,717.25 $9,109.42
Annual $153,920 $44,607 $109,313

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $74/hr × 2,080 hrs $153,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $137,820
Federal Income Tax 16.7% −$25,674.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,543.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,231.84
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,157.28
Total Tax 29.0% effective −$44,606.96
Net Take-Home $109,313

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $74/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$74/hr = $153,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $74/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $109,313 ($65,313 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$70.6/hr

Working at $74/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 10.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $74/hr in Utah

Based on $9,109/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 15.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,093 $13,116 12.0%
Transportation $911 $10,932 10.0%
Utilities $547 $6,564 6.0%
Healthcare $455 $5,460 5.0%
Entertainment $455 $5,460 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $911 $10,932 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,337 $40,044 36.6%

Overtime Pay — $74/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($111.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $555 $388 $19,400
10 hrs/week $1,110 $776 $38,800
20 hrs/week $2,220 $1,552 $77,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $74/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $52.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.8 hrs 15.3 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 19 hrs 26.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 135.2 hrs 190.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 648.7 hrs 913.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

74 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

74/hr in Utah gives you $109,313/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 74 an hour after taxes in Utah?

74/hr in Utah = $109,313/year or $9,109/month net. Effective rate: 29.0%.

How does 74/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

74/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~70.6/hr in Texas.

What does 74/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,109/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,093, transport $911, savings $911, surplus ~$3,337.

How much does overtime add at 74/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (111.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$38,800/year.