$76 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $76/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $158,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.66/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$158,080
Net Annual
$115,764
Net Monthly
$9,647
Net Hourly
$55.66

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $76.00 $20.34 $55.66
Daily (8 hrs) $608.00 $162.75 $445.25
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,040.00 $813.77 $2,226.23
Biweekly $6,080.00 $1,627.53 $4,452.47
Monthly $13,173.33 $3,526.32 $9,647.02
Annual $158,080 $42,316 $115,764

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $76/hr × 2,080 hrs $158,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $141,980
Federal Income Tax 16.9% −$26,673.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,800.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,292.16
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,549.50
Total Tax 26.8% effective −$42,315.82
Net Take-Home $115,764

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $76/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$76/hr = $158,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $76/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $115,764 ($73,764 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$76/hr

Working at $76/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.2x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $76/hr in Arizona

Based on $9,647/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 14.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,158 $13,896 12.0%
Transportation $965 $11,580 10.0%
Utilities $579 $6,948 6.0%
Healthcare $482 $5,784 5.0%
Entertainment $482 $5,784 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $965 $11,580 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,666 $43,992 38.0%

Overtime Pay — $76/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($114.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $570 $411 $20,550
10 hrs/week $1,140 $821 $41,050
20 hrs/week $2,280 $1,643 $82,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $76/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.66 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.6 hrs 14.4 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 17.8 hrs 24.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 131.6 hrs 179.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 631.6 hrs 862.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

76 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

76/hr in Arizona gives you $115,764/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 76 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

76/hr in Arizona = $115,764/year or $9,647/month net. Effective rate: 26.8%.

How does 76/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

76/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~76/hr in Texas.

What does 76/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $9,647/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,158, transport $965, savings $965, surplus ~$3,666.

How much does overtime add at 76/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (114.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$41,050/year.