$76 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $76/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $158,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $54.09/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$158,080
Net Annual
$112,499
Net Monthly
$9,375
Net Hourly
$54.09

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $76.00 $21.91 $54.09
Daily (8 hrs) $608.00 $175.31 $432.69
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,040.00 $876.56 $2,163.44
Biweekly $6,080.00 $1,753.13 $4,326.87
Monthly $13,173.33 $3,798.45 $9,374.89
Annual $158,080 $45,581 $112,499

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $76/hr × 2,080 hrs $158,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $141,980
Federal Income Tax 16.9% −$26,673.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,800.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,292.16
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,815.04
Total Tax 28.8% effective −$45,581.36
Net Take-Home $112,499

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $76/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$76/hr = $158,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $76/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $112,499 ($79,499 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$96.7/hr

Working at $76/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 18 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.5x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $76/hr in Missouri

Based on $9,375/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 10.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,125 $13,500 12.0%
Transportation $937 $11,244 10.0%
Utilities $562 $6,744 6.0%
Healthcare $469 $5,628 5.0%
Entertainment $469 $5,628 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $937 $11,244 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,926 $47,112 41.9%

Overtime Pay — $76/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($114.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $570 $398 $19,900
10 hrs/week $1,140 $795 $39,750
20 hrs/week $2,280 $1,590 $79,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $76/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $54.09 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.6 hrs 14.8 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 12.5 hrs 17.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 131.6 hrs 184.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 631.6 hrs 887.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

76 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

76/hr in Missouri gives you $112,499/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 76 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

76/hr in Missouri = $112,499/year or $9,375/month net. Effective rate: 28.8%.

How does 76/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

76/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~96.7/hr in Texas.

What does 76/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $9,375/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,125, transport $937, savings $937, surplus ~$3,926.

How much does overtime add at 76/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (114.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,750/year.