$76 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $76/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $158,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $54.37/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$158,080
Net Annual
$113,081
Net Monthly
$9,423
Net Hourly
$54.37

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $76.00 $21.63 $54.37
Daily (8 hrs) $608.00 $173.07 $434.93
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,040.00 $865.37 $2,174.63
Biweekly $6,080.00 $1,730.75 $4,349.25
Monthly $13,173.33 $3,749.96 $9,423.38
Annual $158,080 $44,999 $113,081

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $76/hr × 2,080 hrs $158,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $141,980
Federal Income Tax 16.9% −$26,673.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,800.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,292.16
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$6,233.18
Total Tax 28.5% effective −$44,999.49
Net Take-Home $113,081

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $76/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$76/hr = $158,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $76/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $113,081 ($63,081 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$63.8/hr

Working at $76/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $76/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,423/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 15.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,131 $13,572 12.0%
Transportation $942 $11,304 10.0%
Utilities $565 $6,780 6.0%
Healthcare $471 $5,652 5.0%
Entertainment $471 $5,652 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $942 $11,304 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,401 $40,812 36.1%

Overtime Pay — $76/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($114.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $570 $398 $19,900
10 hrs/week $1,140 $796 $39,800
20 hrs/week $2,280 $1,591 $79,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $76/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $54.37 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.6 hrs 14.7 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 19.8 hrs 27.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 131.6 hrs 184 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 631.6 hrs 883 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

76 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

76/hr in Rhode Island gives you $113,081/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 76 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

76/hr in Rhode Island = $113,081/year or $9,423/month net. Effective rate: 28.5%.

How does 76/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

76/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~63.8/hr in Texas.

What does 76/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,423/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,131, transport $942, savings $942, surplus ~$3,401.

How much does overtime add at 76/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (114.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,800/year.