$76 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $76/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $158,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.83/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$158,080
Net Annual
$111,963
Net Monthly
$9,330
Net Hourly
$53.83

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $76.00 $22.17 $53.83
Daily (8 hrs) $608.00 $177.37 $430.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,040.00 $886.87 $2,153.13
Biweekly $6,080.00 $1,773.73 $4,306.27
Monthly $13,173.33 $3,843.09 $9,330.25
Annual $158,080 $46,117 $111,963

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $76/hr × 2,080 hrs $158,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $141,980
Federal Income Tax 16.9% −$26,673.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,800.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,292.16
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,350.72
Total Tax 29.2% effective −$46,117.04
Net Take-Home $111,963

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $76/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$76/hr = $158,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $76/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $111,963 ($67,963 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$72.5/hr

Working at $76/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 10.5x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $76/hr in Utah

Based on $9,330/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 15.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,120 $13,440 12.0%
Transportation $933 $11,196 10.0%
Utilities $560 $6,720 6.0%
Healthcare $467 $5,604 5.0%
Entertainment $467 $5,604 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $933 $11,196 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,450 $41,400 37.0%

Overtime Pay — $76/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($114.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $570 $398 $19,900
10 hrs/week $1,140 $797 $39,850
20 hrs/week $2,280 $1,594 $79,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $76/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.83 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.6 hrs 14.9 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 18.5 hrs 26.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 131.6 hrs 185.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 631.6 hrs 891.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

76 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

76/hr in Utah gives you $111,963/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 76 an hour after taxes in Utah?

76/hr in Utah = $111,963/year or $9,330/month net. Effective rate: 29.2%.

How does 76/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

76/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~72.5/hr in Texas.

What does 76/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,330/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,120, transport $933, savings $933, surplus ~$3,450.

How much does overtime add at 76/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (114.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,850/year.