$77 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $77/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $160,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $56.31/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$160,160
Net Annual
$117,134
Net Monthly
$9,761
Net Hourly
$56.31

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $77.00 $20.69 $56.31
Daily (8 hrs) $616.00 $165.49 $450.51
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,080.00 $827.43 $2,252.57
Biweekly $6,160.00 $1,654.85 $4,505.15
Monthly $13,346.67 $3,585.51 $9,761.16
Annual $160,160 $43,026 $117,134

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $77/hr × 2,080 hrs $160,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $144,060
Federal Income Tax 17.0% −$27,172.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,929.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,322.32
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,601.50
Total Tax 26.9% effective −$43,026.14
Net Take-Home $117,134

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $77/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$77/hr = $160,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $77/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $117,134 ($75,134 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$77/hr

Working at $77/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.2x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $77/hr in Arizona

Based on $9,761/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 13.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,171 $14,052 12.0%
Transportation $976 $11,712 10.0%
Utilities $586 $7,032 6.0%
Healthcare $488 $5,856 5.0%
Entertainment $488 $5,856 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $976 $11,712 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,726 $44,712 38.2%

Overtime Pay — $77/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($115.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $578 $416 $20,800
10 hrs/week $1,155 $832 $41,600
20 hrs/week $2,310 $1,664 $83,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $77/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $56.31 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.4 hrs 14.2 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 17.6 hrs 24 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 129.9 hrs 177.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 623.4 hrs 852.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

77 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

77/hr in Arizona gives you $117,134/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 77 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

77/hr in Arizona = $117,134/year or $9,761/month net. Effective rate: 26.9%.

How does 77/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

77/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~77/hr in Texas.

What does 77/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $9,761/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,171, transport $976, savings $976, surplus ~$3,726.

How much does overtime add at 77/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (115.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$41,600/year.