$77 an Hour in Maine — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $77/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $160,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Maine state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.33/hr. In Maine's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Maine.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Maine, Single Filer
How Does Maine Compare?
See how $77/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$77/hr = $160,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Maine
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Maine
- Avg 1BR rent in Portland: $1,300/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Maine: $42,000/yr
- Your net annual: $110,929 ($68,929 above comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$77/hr
Working at $77/hr in Maine
At this level in Maine you're doing very well by state standards. Remote workers, healthcare professionals, and skilled tradespeople command these rates. The scenic quality of life and relatively low property costs outside coastal enclaves add real non-monetary value.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Portland (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.3x Maine's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Maine is 30.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Maine state tax 6.1%.
Maine's economy is driven by tourism, fishing, forestry, healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. Portland has emerged as a foodie and creative economy hub. The state struggles with an aging population and workforce shortages in many sectors.
Maine has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. The state mirrors the federal standard deduction. Maine also has significant property taxes, especially in coastal areas.
Maine's minimum wage is $14.65/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.
Monthly Budget on $77/hr in Maine
Based on $9,244/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Maine's cost of living.
Overtime Pay — $77/hr in Maine
At time-and-a-half ($115.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Maine. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~32.6%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $77/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.33 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
77 an hour -- is it a good wage in Maine?
77/hr in Maine gives you $110,929/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Maine. Avg 1BR rent in Portland: $1,300/month (within the 30% rule).
What is 77 an hour after taxes in Maine?
77/hr in Maine = $110,929/year or $9,244/month net. Effective rate: 30.7%.
How does 77/hr go further -- Maine or Texas?
77/hr in Maine has similar purchasing power to ~77/hr in Texas.
What does 77/hr look like as a monthly budget in Maine?
On $9,244/month in Maine: rent $1,300, food $1,109, transport $924, savings $924, surplus ~$3,508.
How much does overtime add at 77/hr in Maine?
At 1.5x (115.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$38,900/year.