$77 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $77/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $160,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $54.72/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$160,160
Net Annual
$113,820
Net Monthly
$9,485
Net Hourly
$54.72

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $77.00 $22.28 $54.72
Daily (8 hrs) $616.00 $178.23 $437.77
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,080.00 $891.14 $2,188.86
Biweekly $6,160.00 $1,782.29 $4,377.71
Monthly $13,346.67 $3,861.63 $9,485.04
Annual $160,160 $46,340 $113,820

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $77/hr × 2,080 hrs $160,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $144,060
Federal Income Tax 17.0% −$27,172.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,929.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,322.32
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,914.88
Total Tax 28.9% effective −$46,339.52
Net Take-Home $113,820

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $77/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$77/hr = $160,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $77/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $113,820 ($80,820 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$98/hr

Working at $77/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 18 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.6x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $77/hr in Missouri

Based on $9,485/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 10.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,138 $13,656 12.0%
Transportation $949 $11,388 10.0%
Utilities $569 $6,828 6.0%
Healthcare $474 $5,688 5.0%
Entertainment $474 $5,688 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $949 $11,388 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,982 $47,784 42.0%

Overtime Pay — $77/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($115.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $578 $403 $20,150
10 hrs/week $1,155 $806 $40,300
20 hrs/week $2,310 $1,611 $80,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $77/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $54.72 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.4 hrs 14.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 12.4 hrs 17.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 129.9 hrs 182.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 623.4 hrs 877.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

77 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

77/hr in Missouri gives you $113,820/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 77 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

77/hr in Missouri = $113,820/year or $9,485/month net. Effective rate: 28.9%.

How does 77/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

77/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~98/hr in Texas.

What does 77/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $9,485/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,138, transport $949, savings $949, surplus ~$3,982.

How much does overtime add at 77/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (115.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,300/year.