$77 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $77/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $160,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.00/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$160,160
Net Annual
$114,403
Net Monthly
$9,534
Net Hourly
$55.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $77.00 $22.00 $55.00
Daily (8 hrs) $616.00 $175.99 $440.01
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,080.00 $879.93 $2,200.07
Biweekly $6,160.00 $1,759.87 $4,400.13
Monthly $13,346.67 $3,813.05 $9,533.62
Annual $160,160 $45,757 $114,403

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $77/hr × 2,080 hrs $160,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $144,060
Federal Income Tax 17.0% −$27,172.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,929.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,322.32
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$6,331.98
Total Tax 28.6% effective −$45,756.62
Net Take-Home $114,403

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $77/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$77/hr = $160,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $77/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $114,403 ($64,403 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$64.7/hr

Working at $77/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $77/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,534/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 15.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,144 $13,728 12.0%
Transportation $953 $11,436 10.0%
Utilities $572 $6,864 6.0%
Healthcare $477 $5,724 5.0%
Entertainment $477 $5,724 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $953 $11,436 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,458 $41,496 36.3%

Overtime Pay — $77/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($115.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $578 $403 $20,150
10 hrs/week $1,155 $806 $40,300
20 hrs/week $2,310 $1,612 $80,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $77/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.4 hrs 14.6 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 19.5 hrs 27.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 129.9 hrs 181.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 623.4 hrs 872.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

77 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

77/hr in Rhode Island gives you $114,403/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 77 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

77/hr in Rhode Island = $114,403/year or $9,534/month net. Effective rate: 28.6%.

How does 77/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

77/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~64.7/hr in Texas.

What does 77/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,534/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,144, transport $953, savings $953, surplus ~$3,458.

How much does overtime add at 77/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (115.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,300/year.