$77 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $77/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $160,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $54.47/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$160,160
Net Annual
$113,288
Net Monthly
$9,441
Net Hourly
$54.47

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $77.00 $22.53 $54.47
Daily (8 hrs) $616.00 $180.28 $435.72
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,080.00 $901.39 $2,178.61
Biweekly $6,160.00 $1,802.77 $4,357.23
Monthly $13,346.67 $3,906.01 $9,440.66
Annual $160,160 $46,872 $113,288

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $77/hr × 2,080 hrs $160,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $144,060
Federal Income Tax 17.0% −$27,172.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,929.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,322.32
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,447.44
Total Tax 29.3% effective −$46,872.08
Net Take-Home $113,288

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $77/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$77/hr = $160,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $77/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $113,288 ($69,288 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$73.5/hr

Working at $77/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 10.6x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $77/hr in Utah

Based on $9,441/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 14.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,133 $13,596 12.0%
Transportation $944 $11,328 10.0%
Utilities $566 $6,792 6.0%
Healthcare $472 $5,664 5.0%
Entertainment $472 $5,664 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $944 $11,328 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,510 $42,120 37.2%

Overtime Pay — $77/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($115.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $578 $404 $20,200
10 hrs/week $1,155 $807 $40,350
20 hrs/week $2,310 $1,615 $80,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $77/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $54.47 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.4 hrs 14.7 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 18.2 hrs 25.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 129.9 hrs 183.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 623.4 hrs 881.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

77 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

77/hr in Utah gives you $113,288/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 77 an hour after taxes in Utah?

77/hr in Utah = $113,288/year or $9,441/month net. Effective rate: 29.3%.

How does 77/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

77/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~73.5/hr in Texas.

What does 77/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,441/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,133, transport $944, savings $944, surplus ~$3,510.

How much does overtime add at 77/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (115.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,350/year.