$78 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $78/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $162,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $56.97/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$162,240
Net Annual
$118,504
Net Monthly
$9,875
Net Hourly
$56.97

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $78.00 $21.03 $56.97
Daily (8 hrs) $624.00 $168.22 $455.78
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,120.00 $841.09 $2,278.91
Biweekly $6,240.00 $1,682.17 $4,557.83
Monthly $13,520.00 $3,644.71 $9,875.30
Annual $162,240 $43,736 $118,504

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $78/hr × 2,080 hrs $162,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $146,140
Federal Income Tax 17.1% −$27,671.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,058.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,352.48
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$3,653.50
Total Tax 27.0% effective −$43,736.46
Net Take-Home $118,504

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $78/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$78/hr = $162,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $78/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $118,504 ($76,504 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$78/hr

Working at $78/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.3x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $78/hr in Arizona

Based on $9,875/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 13.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,185 $14,220 12.0%
Transportation $988 $11,856 10.0%
Utilities $593 $7,116 6.0%
Healthcare $494 $5,928 5.0%
Entertainment $494 $5,928 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $988 $11,856 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,783 $45,396 38.3%

Overtime Pay — $78/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($117.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $585 $421 $21,050
10 hrs/week $1,170 $843 $42,150
20 hrs/week $2,340 $1,686 $84,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $78/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $56.97 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.3 hrs 14.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 17.4 hrs 23.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 128.3 hrs 175.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 615.4 hrs 842.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

78 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

78/hr in Arizona gives you $118,504/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 78 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

78/hr in Arizona = $118,504/year or $9,875/month net. Effective rate: 27.0%.

How does 78/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

78/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~78/hr in Texas.

What does 78/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $9,875/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,185, transport $988, savings $988, surplus ~$3,783.

How much does overtime add at 78/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (117.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$42,150/year.