$78 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $78/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $162,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.36/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$162,240
Net Annual
$115,142
Net Monthly
$9,595
Net Hourly
$55.36

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $78.00 $22.64 $55.36
Daily (8 hrs) $624.00 $181.14 $442.86
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,120.00 $905.72 $2,214.28
Biweekly $6,240.00 $1,811.45 $4,428.55
Monthly $13,520.00 $3,924.81 $9,595.19
Annual $162,240 $47,098 $115,142

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $78/hr × 2,080 hrs $162,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $146,140
Federal Income Tax 17.1% −$27,671.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,058.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,352.48
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$7,014.72
Total Tax 29.0% effective −$47,097.68
Net Take-Home $115,142

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $78/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$78/hr = $162,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $78/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $115,142 ($82,142 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$99.3/hr

Working at $78/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 18 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $78/hr in Missouri

Based on $9,595/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 9.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,151 $13,812 12.0%
Transportation $960 $11,520 10.0%
Utilities $576 $6,912 6.0%
Healthcare $480 $5,760 5.0%
Entertainment $480 $5,760 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $960 $11,520 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,038 $48,456 42.1%

Overtime Pay — $78/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($117.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $585 $408 $20,400
10 hrs/week $1,170 $816 $40,800
20 hrs/week $2,340 $1,632 $81,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $78/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.36 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.3 hrs 14.5 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 12.2 hrs 17.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 128.3 hrs 180.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 615.4 hrs 867.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

78 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

78/hr in Missouri gives you $115,142/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 78 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

78/hr in Missouri = $115,142/year or $9,595/month net. Effective rate: 29.0%.

How does 78/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

78/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~99.3/hr in Texas.

What does 78/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $9,595/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,151, transport $960, savings $960, surplus ~$4,038.

How much does overtime add at 78/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (117.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,800/year.