$78 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $78/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $162,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.64/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$162,240
Net Annual
$115,726
Net Monthly
$9,644
Net Hourly
$55.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $78.00 $22.36 $55.64
Daily (8 hrs) $624.00 $178.90 $445.10
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,120.00 $894.49 $2,225.51
Biweekly $6,240.00 $1,788.99 $4,451.01
Monthly $13,520.00 $3,876.14 $9,643.86
Annual $162,240 $46,514 $115,726

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $78/hr × 2,080 hrs $162,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $146,140
Federal Income Tax 17.1% −$27,671.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,058.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,352.48
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$6,430.78
Total Tax 28.7% effective −$46,513.74
Net Take-Home $115,726

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $78/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$78/hr = $162,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $78/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $115,726 ($65,726 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$65.5/hr

Working at $78/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.2x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $78/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,644/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 15.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,157 $13,884 12.0%
Transportation $964 $11,568 10.0%
Utilities $579 $6,948 6.0%
Healthcare $482 $5,784 5.0%
Entertainment $482 $5,784 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $964 $11,568 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,516 $42,192 36.5%

Overtime Pay — $78/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($117.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $585 $408 $20,400
10 hrs/week $1,170 $817 $40,850
20 hrs/week $2,340 $1,633 $81,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $78/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.3 hrs 14.4 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 19.3 hrs 27 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 128.3 hrs 179.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 615.4 hrs 862.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

78 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

78/hr in Rhode Island gives you $115,726/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 78 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

78/hr in Rhode Island = $115,726/year or $9,644/month net. Effective rate: 28.7%.

How does 78/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

78/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~65.5/hr in Texas.

What does 78/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,644/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,157, transport $964, savings $964, surplus ~$3,516.

How much does overtime add at 78/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (117.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,850/year.