$78 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $78/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $162,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.10/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$162,240
Net Annual
$114,613
Net Monthly
$9,551
Net Hourly
$55.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $78.00 $22.90 $55.10
Daily (8 hrs) $624.00 $183.18 $440.82
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,120.00 $915.91 $2,204.09
Biweekly $6,240.00 $1,831.81 $4,408.19
Monthly $13,520.00 $3,968.93 $9,551.07
Annual $162,240 $47,627 $114,613

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $78/hr × 2,080 hrs $162,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $146,140
Federal Income Tax 17.1% −$27,671.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,058.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,352.48
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,544.16
Total Tax 29.4% effective −$47,627.12
Net Take-Home $114,613

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $78/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$78/hr = $162,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $78/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $114,613 ($70,613 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$74.5/hr

Working at $78/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 10.8x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $78/hr in Utah

Based on $9,551/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 14.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,146 $13,752 12.0%
Transportation $955 $11,460 10.0%
Utilities $573 $6,876 6.0%
Healthcare $478 $5,736 5.0%
Entertainment $478 $5,736 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $955 $11,460 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,566 $42,792 37.3%

Overtime Pay — $78/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($117.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $585 $409 $20,450
10 hrs/week $1,170 $818 $40,900
20 hrs/week $2,340 $1,636 $81,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $78/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.3 hrs 14.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 18 hrs 25.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 128.3 hrs 181.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 615.4 hrs 871.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

78 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

78/hr in Utah gives you $114,613/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 78 an hour after taxes in Utah?

78/hr in Utah = $114,613/year or $9,551/month net. Effective rate: 29.4%.

How does 78/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

78/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~74.5/hr in Texas.

What does 78/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,551/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,146, transport $955, savings $955, surplus ~$3,566.

How much does overtime add at 78/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (117.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,900/year.