$79 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $79/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $164,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.99/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$164,320
Net Annual
$116,464
Net Monthly
$9,705
Net Hourly
$55.99

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $79.00 $23.01 $55.99
Daily (8 hrs) $632.00 $184.06 $447.94
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,160.00 $920.30 $2,239.70
Biweekly $6,320.00 $1,840.61 $4,479.39
Monthly $13,693.33 $3,987.99 $9,705.35
Annual $164,320 $47,856 $116,464

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $79/hr × 2,080 hrs $164,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $148,220
Federal Income Tax 17.1% −$28,170.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,187.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,382.64
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$7,114.56
Total Tax 29.1% effective −$47,855.84
Net Take-Home $116,464

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $79/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$79/hr = $164,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $79/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $116,464 ($83,464 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$100.5/hr

Working at $79/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 17 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $79/hr in Missouri

Based on $9,705/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 9.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,165 $13,980 12.0%
Transportation $971 $11,652 10.0%
Utilities $582 $6,984 6.0%
Healthcare $485 $5,820 5.0%
Entertainment $485 $5,820 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $971 $11,652 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,096 $49,152 42.2%

Overtime Pay — $79/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($118.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $593 $413 $20,650
10 hrs/week $1,185 $827 $41,350
20 hrs/week $2,370 $1,653 $82,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $79/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.99 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.2 hrs 14.3 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 12.1 hrs 17 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 126.6 hrs 178.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 607.6 hrs 857.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

79 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

79/hr in Missouri gives you $116,464/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 79 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

79/hr in Missouri = $116,464/year or $9,705/month net. Effective rate: 29.1%.

How does 79/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

79/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~100.5/hr in Texas.

What does 79/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $9,705/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,165, transport $971, savings $971, surplus ~$4,096.

How much does overtime add at 79/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (118.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$41,350/year.