$79 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $79/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $164,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $56.27/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$164,320
Net Annual
$117,049
Net Monthly
$9,754
Net Hourly
$56.27

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $79.00 $22.73 $56.27
Daily (8 hrs) $632.00 $181.81 $450.19
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,160.00 $909.05 $2,250.95
Biweekly $6,320.00 $1,818.11 $4,501.89
Monthly $13,693.33 $3,939.24 $9,754.10
Annual $164,320 $47,271 $117,049

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $79/hr × 2,080 hrs $164,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $148,220
Federal Income Tax 17.1% −$28,170.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,187.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,382.64
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$6,529.58
Total Tax 28.8% effective −$47,270.85
Net Take-Home $117,049

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $79/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$79/hr = $164,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $79/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $117,049 ($67,049 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$66.4/hr

Working at $79/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $79/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,754/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 15.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,170 $14,040 12.0%
Transportation $975 $11,700 10.0%
Utilities $585 $7,020 6.0%
Healthcare $488 $5,856 5.0%
Entertainment $488 $5,856 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $975 $11,700 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,573 $42,876 36.6%

Overtime Pay — $79/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($118.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $593 $414 $20,700
10 hrs/week $1,185 $827 $41,350
20 hrs/week $2,370 $1,654 $82,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $79/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $56.27 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.2 hrs 14.2 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 19 hrs 26.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 126.6 hrs 177.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 607.6 hrs 853 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

79 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

79/hr in Rhode Island gives you $117,049/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 79 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

79/hr in Rhode Island = $117,049/year or $9,754/month net. Effective rate: 28.8%.

How does 79/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

79/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~66.4/hr in Texas.

What does 79/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,754/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,170, transport $975, savings $975, surplus ~$3,573.

How much does overtime add at 79/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (118.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$41,350/year.