$79 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $79/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $164,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.74/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$164,320
Net Annual
$115,938
Net Monthly
$9,661
Net Hourly
$55.74

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $79.00 $23.26 $55.74
Daily (8 hrs) $632.00 $186.09 $445.91
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,160.00 $930.43 $2,229.57
Biweekly $6,320.00 $1,860.85 $4,459.15
Monthly $13,693.33 $4,031.85 $9,661.49
Annual $164,320 $48,382 $115,938

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $79/hr × 2,080 hrs $164,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $148,220
Federal Income Tax 17.1% −$28,170.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,187.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,382.64
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,640.88
Total Tax 29.4% effective −$48,382.16
Net Take-Home $115,938

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $79/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$79/hr = $164,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $79/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $115,938 ($71,938 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$75.4/hr

Working at $79/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 10.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $79/hr in Utah

Based on $9,661/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 14.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,159 $13,908 12.0%
Transportation $966 $11,592 10.0%
Utilities $580 $6,960 6.0%
Healthcare $483 $5,796 5.0%
Entertainment $483 $5,796 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $966 $11,592 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,624 $43,488 37.5%

Overtime Pay — $79/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($118.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $593 $414 $20,700
10 hrs/week $1,185 $828 $41,400
20 hrs/week $2,370 $1,657 $82,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $79/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.74 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.2 hrs 14.4 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 17.8 hrs 25.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 126.6 hrs 179.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 607.6 hrs 861.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

79 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

79/hr in Utah gives you $115,938/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 79 an hour after taxes in Utah?

79/hr in Utah = $115,938/year or $9,661/month net. Effective rate: 29.4%.

How does 79/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

79/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~75.4/hr in Texas.

What does 79/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,661/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,159, transport $966, savings $966, surplus ~$3,624.

How much does overtime add at 79/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (118.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$41,400/year.