$81 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $81/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $168,480. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $58.95/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$168,480
Net Annual
$122,613
Net Monthly
$10,218
Net Hourly
$58.95

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $81.00 $22.05 $58.95
Daily (8 hrs) $648.00 $176.41 $471.59
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,240.00 $882.07 $2,357.93
Biweekly $6,480.00 $1,764.13 $4,715.87
Monthly $14,040.00 $3,822.29 $10,217.72
Annual $168,480 $45,867 $122,613

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $81/hr × 2,080 hrs $168,480
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $152,380
Federal Income Tax 17.3% −$29,169.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,445.76
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,442.96
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$3,809.50
Total Tax 27.2% effective −$45,867.42
Net Take-Home $122,613

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $81/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$81/hr = $168,480/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $81/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $122,613 ($80,613 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$81/hr

Working at $81/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.5x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $81/hr in Arizona

Based on $10,218/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 13.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,226 $14,712 12.0%
Transportation $1,022 $12,264 10.0%
Utilities $613 $7,356 6.0%
Healthcare $511 $6,132 5.0%
Entertainment $511 $6,132 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,022 $12,264 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,963 $47,556 38.8%

Overtime Pay — $81/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($121.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $608 $438 $21,900
10 hrs/week $1,215 $875 $43,750
20 hrs/week $2,430 $1,751 $87,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $81/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $58.95 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.9 hrs 13.6 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 16.7 hrs 23 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 123.5 hrs 169.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 592.6 hrs 814.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

81 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

81/hr in Arizona gives you $122,613/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 81 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

81/hr in Arizona = $122,613/year or $10,218/month net. Effective rate: 27.2%.

How does 81/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

81/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~81/hr in Texas.

What does 81/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $10,218/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,226, transport $1,022, savings $1,022, surplus ~$3,963.

How much does overtime add at 81/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (121.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,750/year.