$82 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $82/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $170,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $59.61/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$170,560
Net Annual
$123,982
Net Monthly
$10,332
Net Hourly
$59.61

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $82.00 $22.39 $59.61
Daily (8 hrs) $656.00 $179.15 $476.85
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,280.00 $895.73 $2,384.27
Biweekly $6,560.00 $1,791.45 $4,768.55
Monthly $14,213.33 $3,881.48 $10,331.86
Annual $170,560 $46,578 $123,982

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $82/hr × 2,080 hrs $170,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $154,460
Federal Income Tax 17.4% −$29,668.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,574.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,473.12
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$3,861.50
Total Tax 27.3% effective −$46,577.74
Net Take-Home $123,982

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $82/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$82/hr = $170,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $82/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $123,982 ($81,982 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$82/hr

Working at $82/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.6x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $82/hr in Arizona

Based on $10,332/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 13.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,240 $14,880 12.0%
Transportation $1,033 $12,396 10.0%
Utilities $620 $7,440 6.0%
Healthcare $517 $6,204 5.0%
Entertainment $517 $6,204 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,033 $12,396 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,022 $48,264 38.9%

Overtime Pay — $82/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($123.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $615 $443 $22,150
10 hrs/week $1,230 $886 $44,300
20 hrs/week $2,460 $1,772 $88,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $82/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $59.61 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.8 hrs 13.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 16.5 hrs 22.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 122 hrs 167.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 585.4 hrs 805.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

82 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

82/hr in Arizona gives you $123,982/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 82 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

82/hr in Arizona = $123,982/year or $10,332/month net. Effective rate: 27.3%.

How does 82/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

82/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~82/hr in Texas.

What does 82/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $10,332/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,240, transport $1,033, savings $1,033, surplus ~$4,022.

How much does overtime add at 82/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (123.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$44,300/year.