$82 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $82/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $170,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $58.95/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$170,560
Net Annual
$122,608
Net Monthly
$10,217
Net Hourly
$58.95

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $82.00 $23.05 $58.95
Daily (8 hrs) $656.00 $184.43 $471.57
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,280.00 $922.16 $2,357.84
Biweekly $6,560.00 $1,844.32 $4,715.68
Monthly $14,213.33 $3,996.04 $10,217.30
Annual $170,560 $47,952 $122,608

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $82/hr × 2,080 hrs $170,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $154,460
Federal Income Tax 17.4% −$29,668.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,574.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,473.12
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$5,236.19
Total Tax 28.1% effective −$47,952.43
Net Take-Home $122,608

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $82/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$82/hr = $170,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $82/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $122,608 ($82,608 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$86.1/hr

Working at $82/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.3x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 28.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $82/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $10,217/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 11.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,226 $14,712 12.0%
Transportation $1,022 $12,264 10.0%
Utilities $613 $7,356 6.0%
Healthcare $511 $6,132 5.0%
Entertainment $511 $6,132 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,022 $12,264 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,112 $49,344 40.2%

Overtime Pay — $82/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($123.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $615 $440 $22,000
10 hrs/week $1,230 $879 $43,950
20 hrs/week $2,460 $1,758 $87,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $82/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $58.95 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.8 hrs 13.6 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 14.7 hrs 20.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 122 hrs 169.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 585.4 hrs 814.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

82 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

82/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $122,608/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 82 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

82/hr in Pennsylvania = $122,608/year or $10,217/month net. Effective rate: 28.1%.

How does 82/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

82/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~86.1/hr in Texas.

What does 82/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $10,217/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,226, transport $1,022, savings $1,022, surplus ~$4,112.

How much does overtime add at 82/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (123.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,950/year.