$82 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $82/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $170,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $57.65/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$170,560
Net Annual
$119,913
Net Monthly
$9,993
Net Hourly
$57.65

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $82.00 $24.35 $57.65
Daily (8 hrs) $656.00 $194.80 $461.20
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,280.00 $973.99 $2,306.01
Biweekly $6,560.00 $1,947.97 $4,612.03
Monthly $14,213.33 $4,220.61 $9,992.73
Annual $170,560 $50,647 $119,913

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $82/hr × 2,080 hrs $170,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $154,460
Federal Income Tax 17.4% −$29,668.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,574.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,473.12
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,931.04
Total Tax 29.7% effective −$50,647.28
Net Take-Home $119,913

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $82/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$82/hr = $170,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $82/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $119,913 ($75,913 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$78.3/hr

Working at $82/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $82/hr in Utah

Based on $9,993/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 14.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,199 $14,388 12.0%
Transportation $999 $11,988 10.0%
Utilities $600 $7,200 6.0%
Healthcare $500 $6,000 5.0%
Entertainment $500 $6,000 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $999 $11,988 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,796 $45,552 38.0%

Overtime Pay — $82/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($123.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $615 $430 $21,500
10 hrs/week $1,230 $860 $43,000
20 hrs/week $2,460 $1,720 $86,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $82/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $57.65 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.8 hrs 13.9 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 17.1 hrs 24.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 122 hrs 173.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 585.4 hrs 832.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

82 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

82/hr in Utah gives you $119,913/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 82 an hour after taxes in Utah?

82/hr in Utah = $119,913/year or $9,993/month net. Effective rate: 29.7%.

How does 82/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

82/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~78.3/hr in Texas.

What does 82/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,993/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,199, transport $999, savings $999, surplus ~$3,796.

How much does overtime add at 82/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (123.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,000/year.