$83 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $83/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $172,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $60.27/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$172,640
Net Annual
$125,352
Net Monthly
$10,446
Net Hourly
$60.27

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $83.00 $22.73 $60.27
Daily (8 hrs) $664.00 $181.88 $482.12
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,320.00 $909.39 $2,410.61
Biweekly $6,640.00 $1,818.77 $4,821.23
Monthly $14,386.67 $3,940.67 $10,446.00
Annual $172,640 $47,288 $125,352

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $83/hr × 2,080 hrs $172,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $156,540
Federal Income Tax 17.5% −$30,167.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,703.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,503.28
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$3,913.50
Total Tax 27.4% effective −$47,288.06
Net Take-Home $125,352

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $83/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$83/hr = $172,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $83/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $125,352 ($83,352 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$83/hr

Working at $83/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.6x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $83/hr in Arizona

Based on $10,446/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 12.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,254 $15,048 12.0%
Transportation $1,045 $12,540 10.0%
Utilities $627 $7,524 6.0%
Healthcare $522 $6,264 5.0%
Entertainment $522 $6,264 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,045 $12,540 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,081 $48,972 39.1%

Overtime Pay — $83/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($124.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $623 $449 $22,450
10 hrs/week $1,245 $897 $44,850
20 hrs/week $2,490 $1,794 $89,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $83/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $60.27 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.7 hrs 13.3 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 16.3 hrs 22.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 120.5 hrs 166 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 578.4 hrs 796.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

83 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

83/hr in Arizona gives you $125,352/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 83 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

83/hr in Arizona = $125,352/year or $10,446/month net. Effective rate: 27.4%.

How does 83/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

83/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~83/hr in Texas.

What does 83/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $10,446/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,254, transport $1,045, savings $1,045, surplus ~$4,081.

How much does overtime add at 83/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (124.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$44,850/year.