$83 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $83/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $172,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $58.53/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$172,640
Net Annual
$121,752
Net Monthly
$10,146
Net Hourly
$58.53

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $83.00 $24.47 $58.53
Daily (8 hrs) $664.00 $195.72 $468.28
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,320.00 $978.62 $2,341.38
Biweekly $6,640.00 $1,957.25 $4,682.75
Monthly $14,386.67 $4,240.71 $10,145.96
Annual $172,640 $50,888 $121,752

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $83/hr × 2,080 hrs $172,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $156,540
Federal Income Tax 17.5% −$30,167.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,703.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,503.28
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$7,513.92
Total Tax 29.5% effective −$50,888.48
Net Take-Home $121,752

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $83/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$83/hr = $172,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $83/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $121,752 ($88,752 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$105.6/hr

Working at $83/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 17 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $83/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,146/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 9.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,218 $14,616 12.0%
Transportation $1,015 $12,180 10.0%
Utilities $609 $7,308 6.0%
Healthcare $507 $6,084 5.0%
Entertainment $507 $6,084 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,015 $12,180 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,325 $51,900 42.6%

Overtime Pay — $83/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($124.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $623 $434 $21,700
10 hrs/week $1,245 $868 $43,400
20 hrs/week $2,490 $1,737 $86,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $83/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $58.53 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.7 hrs 13.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 11.5 hrs 16.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 120.5 hrs 170.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 578.4 hrs 820.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

83 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

83/hr in Missouri gives you $121,752/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 83 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

83/hr in Missouri = $121,752/year or $10,146/month net. Effective rate: 29.5%.

How does 83/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

83/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~105.6/hr in Texas.

What does 83/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,146/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,218, transport $1,015, savings $1,015, surplus ~$4,325.

How much does overtime add at 83/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (124.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,400/year.