$83 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $83/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $172,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $58.82/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$172,640
Net Annual
$122,341
Net Monthly
$10,195
Net Hourly
$58.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $83.00 $24.18 $58.82
Daily (8 hrs) $664.00 $193.46 $470.54
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,320.00 $967.29 $2,352.71
Biweekly $6,640.00 $1,934.59 $4,705.41
Monthly $14,386.67 $4,191.61 $10,195.06
Annual $172,640 $50,299 $122,341

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $83/hr × 2,080 hrs $172,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $156,540
Federal Income Tax 17.5% −$30,167.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,703.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,503.28
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$6,924.78
Total Tax 29.1% effective −$50,299.34
Net Take-Home $122,341

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $83/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$83/hr = $172,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $83/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $122,341 ($72,341 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$69.7/hr

Working at $83/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.5x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $83/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $10,195/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 14.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,223 $14,676 12.0%
Transportation $1,020 $12,240 10.0%
Utilities $612 $7,344 6.0%
Healthcare $510 $6,120 5.0%
Entertainment $510 $6,120 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,020 $12,240 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,800 $45,600 37.3%

Overtime Pay — $83/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($124.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $623 $435 $21,750
10 hrs/week $1,245 $869 $43,450
20 hrs/week $2,490 $1,738 $86,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $83/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $58.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.7 hrs 13.6 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 18.1 hrs 25.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 120.5 hrs 170.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 578.4 hrs 816.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

83 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

83/hr in Rhode Island gives you $122,341/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 83 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

83/hr in Rhode Island = $122,341/year or $10,195/month net. Effective rate: 29.1%.

How does 83/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

83/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~69.7/hr in Texas.

What does 83/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $10,195/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,223, transport $1,020, savings $1,020, surplus ~$3,800.

How much does overtime add at 83/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (124.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,450/year.