$84 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $84/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $174,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $60.92/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$174,720
Net Annual
$126,722
Net Monthly
$10,560
Net Hourly
$60.92

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $84.00 $23.08 $60.92
Daily (8 hrs) $672.00 $184.61 $487.39
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,360.00 $923.05 $2,436.95
Biweekly $6,720.00 $1,846.09 $4,873.91
Monthly $14,560.00 $3,999.87 $10,560.14
Annual $174,720 $47,998 $126,722

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $84/hr × 2,080 hrs $174,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $158,620
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$30,666.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,832.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,533.44
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$3,965.50
Total Tax 27.5% effective −$47,998.38
Net Take-Home $126,722

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $84/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$84/hr = $174,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $84/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $126,722 ($84,722 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$84/hr

Working at $84/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.7x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $84/hr in Arizona

Based on $10,560/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 12.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,267 $15,204 12.0%
Transportation $1,056 $12,672 10.0%
Utilities $634 $7,608 6.0%
Healthcare $528 $6,336 5.0%
Entertainment $528 $6,336 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,056 $12,672 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,141 $49,692 39.2%

Overtime Pay — $84/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($126.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $630 $454 $22,700
10 hrs/week $1,260 $908 $45,400
20 hrs/week $2,520 $1,816 $90,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $84/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $60.92 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.6 hrs 13.2 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 16.1 hrs 22.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 119.1 hrs 164.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 571.5 hrs 787.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

84 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

84/hr in Arizona gives you $126,722/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 84 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

84/hr in Arizona = $126,722/year or $10,560/month net. Effective rate: 27.5%.

How does 84/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

84/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~84/hr in Texas.

What does 84/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $10,560/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,267, transport $1,056, savings $1,056, surplus ~$4,141.

How much does overtime add at 84/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (126.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$45,400/year.