$84 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $84/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $174,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $59.17/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$174,720
Net Annual
$123,073
Net Monthly
$10,256
Net Hourly
$59.17

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $84.00 $24.83 $59.17
Daily (8 hrs) $672.00 $198.64 $473.36
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,360.00 $993.20 $2,366.80
Biweekly $6,720.00 $1,986.41 $4,733.59
Monthly $14,560.00 $4,303.89 $10,256.11
Annual $174,720 $51,647 $123,073

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $84/hr × 2,080 hrs $174,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $158,620
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$30,666.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,832.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,533.44
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$7,613.76
Total Tax 29.6% effective −$51,646.64
Net Take-Home $123,073

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $84/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$84/hr = $174,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $84/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $123,073 ($90,073 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$106.9/hr

Working at $84/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 17 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.1x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $84/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,256/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 9.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,231 $14,772 12.0%
Transportation $1,026 $12,312 10.0%
Utilities $615 $7,380 6.0%
Healthcare $513 $6,156 5.0%
Entertainment $513 $6,156 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,026 $12,312 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,382 $52,584 42.7%

Overtime Pay — $84/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($126.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $630 $439 $21,950
10 hrs/week $1,260 $879 $43,950
20 hrs/week $2,520 $1,758 $87,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $84/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $59.17 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.6 hrs 13.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 11.4 hrs 16.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 119.1 hrs 169.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 571.5 hrs 811.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

84 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

84/hr in Missouri gives you $123,073/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 84 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

84/hr in Missouri = $123,073/year or $10,256/month net. Effective rate: 29.6%.

How does 84/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

84/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~106.9/hr in Texas.

What does 84/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,256/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,231, transport $1,026, savings $1,026, surplus ~$4,382.

How much does overtime add at 84/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (126.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,950/year.