$84 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $84/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $174,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $60.25/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$174,720
Net Annual
$125,323
Net Monthly
$10,444
Net Hourly
$60.25

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $84.00 $23.75 $60.25
Daily (8 hrs) $672.00 $189.99 $482.01
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,360.00 $949.94 $2,410.06
Biweekly $6,720.00 $1,899.88 $4,820.12
Monthly $14,560.00 $4,116.40 $10,443.60
Annual $174,720 $49,397 $125,323

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $84/hr × 2,080 hrs $174,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $158,620
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$30,666.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,832.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,533.44
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$5,363.90
Total Tax 28.3% effective −$49,396.78
Net Take-Home $125,323

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $84/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$84/hr = $174,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $84/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $125,323 ($85,323 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$88.2/hr

Working at $84/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.6x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 28.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $84/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $10,444/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 11.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,253 $15,036 12.0%
Transportation $1,044 $12,528 10.0%
Utilities $627 $7,524 6.0%
Healthcare $522 $6,264 5.0%
Entertainment $522 $6,264 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,044 $12,528 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,232 $50,784 40.5%

Overtime Pay — $84/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($126.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $630 $450 $22,500
10 hrs/week $1,260 $901 $45,050
20 hrs/week $2,520 $1,801 $90,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $84/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $60.25 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.6 hrs 13.3 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 14.3 hrs 20 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 119.1 hrs 166 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 571.5 hrs 796.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

84 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

84/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $125,323/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 84 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

84/hr in Pennsylvania = $125,323/year or $10,444/month net. Effective rate: 28.3%.

How does 84/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

84/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~88.2/hr in Texas.

What does 84/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $10,444/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,253, transport $1,044, savings $1,044, surplus ~$4,232.

How much does overtime add at 84/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (126.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$45,050/year.