$84 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $84/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $174,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $59.45/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$174,720
Net Annual
$123,664
Net Monthly
$10,305
Net Hourly
$59.45

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $84.00 $24.55 $59.45
Daily (8 hrs) $672.00 $196.37 $475.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,360.00 $981.85 $2,378.15
Biweekly $6,720.00 $1,963.71 $4,756.29
Monthly $14,560.00 $4,254.70 $10,305.30
Annual $174,720 $51,056 $123,664

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $84/hr × 2,080 hrs $174,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $158,620
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$30,666.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,832.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,533.44
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$7,023.58
Total Tax 29.2% effective −$51,056.45
Net Take-Home $123,664

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $84/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$84/hr = $174,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $84/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $123,664 ($73,664 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$70.6/hr

Working at $84/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.6x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $84/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $10,305/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 14.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,237 $14,844 12.0%
Transportation $1,031 $12,372 10.0%
Utilities $618 $7,416 6.0%
Healthcare $515 $6,180 5.0%
Entertainment $515 $6,180 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,031 $12,372 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,858 $46,296 37.4%

Overtime Pay — $84/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($126.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $630 $440 $22,000
10 hrs/week $1,260 $879 $43,950
20 hrs/week $2,520 $1,759 $87,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $84/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $59.45 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.6 hrs 13.5 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 17.9 hrs 25.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 119.1 hrs 168.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 571.5 hrs 807.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

84 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

84/hr in Rhode Island gives you $123,664/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 84 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

84/hr in Rhode Island = $123,664/year or $10,305/month net. Effective rate: 29.2%.

How does 84/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

84/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~70.6/hr in Texas.

What does 84/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $10,305/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,237, transport $1,031, savings $1,031, surplus ~$3,858.

How much does overtime add at 84/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (126.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,950/year.