$84 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $84/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $174,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $58.92/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$174,720
Net Annual
$122,563
Net Monthly
$10,214
Net Hourly
$58.92

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $84.00 $25.08 $58.92
Daily (8 hrs) $672.00 $200.61 $471.39
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,360.00 $1,003.03 $2,356.97
Biweekly $6,720.00 $2,006.05 $4,713.95
Monthly $14,560.00 $4,346.45 $10,213.55
Annual $174,720 $52,157 $122,563

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $84/hr × 2,080 hrs $174,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $158,620
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$30,666.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,832.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,533.44
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$8,124.48
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$52,157.36
Net Take-Home $122,563

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $84/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$84/hr = $174,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $84/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $122,563 ($78,563 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$80.2/hr

Working at $84/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.6x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $84/hr in Utah

Based on $10,214/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 13.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,226 $14,712 12.0%
Transportation $1,021 $12,252 10.0%
Utilities $613 $7,356 6.0%
Healthcare $511 $6,132 5.0%
Entertainment $511 $6,132 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,021 $12,252 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,911 $46,932 38.3%

Overtime Pay — $84/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($126.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $630 $440 $22,000
10 hrs/week $1,260 $881 $44,050
20 hrs/week $2,520 $1,761 $88,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $84/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $58.92 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.6 hrs 13.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 16.7 hrs 23.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 119.1 hrs 169.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 571.5 hrs 814.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

84 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

84/hr in Utah gives you $122,563/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 84 an hour after taxes in Utah?

84/hr in Utah = $122,563/year or $10,214/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 84/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

84/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~80.2/hr in Texas.

What does 84/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $10,214/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,226, transport $1,021, savings $1,021, surplus ~$3,911.

How much does overtime add at 84/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (126.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$44,050/year.