$86 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $86/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $178,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.24/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$178,880
Net Annual
$129,461
Net Monthly
$10,788
Net Hourly
$62.24

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $86.00 $23.76 $62.24
Daily (8 hrs) $688.00 $190.07 $497.93
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,440.00 $950.37 $2,489.63
Biweekly $6,880.00 $1,900.73 $4,979.27
Monthly $14,906.67 $4,118.25 $10,788.42
Annual $178,880 $49,419 $129,461

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $86/hr × 2,080 hrs $178,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $162,780
Federal Income Tax 17.7% −$31,665.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,090.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,593.76
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,069.50
Total Tax 27.6% effective −$49,419.02
Net Take-Home $129,461

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $86/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$86/hr = $178,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $86/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $129,461 ($87,461 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$86/hr

Working at $86/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.9x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $86/hr in Arizona

Based on $10,788/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 12.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,295 $15,540 12.0%
Transportation $1,079 $12,948 10.0%
Utilities $647 $7,764 6.0%
Healthcare $539 $6,468 5.0%
Entertainment $539 $6,468 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,079 $12,948 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,260 $51,120 39.5%

Overtime Pay — $86/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($129.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $645 $465 $23,250
10 hrs/week $1,290 $929 $46,450
20 hrs/week $2,580 $1,859 $92,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $86/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.24 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.3 hrs 12.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 15.7 hrs 21.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 116.3 hrs 160.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 558.2 hrs 771.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

86 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

86/hr in Arizona gives you $129,461/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 86 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

86/hr in Arizona = $129,461/year or $10,788/month net. Effective rate: 27.6%.

How does 86/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

86/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~86/hr in Texas.

What does 86/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $10,788/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,295, transport $1,079, savings $1,079, surplus ~$4,260.

How much does overtime add at 86/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (129.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,450/year.