$86 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $86/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $178,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $60.44/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$178,880
Net Annual
$125,717
Net Monthly
$10,476
Net Hourly
$60.44

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $86.00 $25.56 $60.44
Daily (8 hrs) $688.00 $204.47 $483.53
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,440.00 $1,022.36 $2,417.64
Biweekly $6,880.00 $2,044.73 $4,835.27
Monthly $14,906.67 $4,430.25 $10,476.42
Annual $178,880 $53,163 $125,717

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $86/hr × 2,080 hrs $178,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $162,780
Federal Income Tax 17.7% −$31,665.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,090.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,593.76
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$7,813.44
Total Tax 29.7% effective −$53,162.96
Net Take-Home $125,717

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $86/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$86/hr = $178,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $86/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $125,717 ($92,717 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$109.5/hr

Working at $86/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 16 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $86/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,476/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 9.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,257 $15,084 12.0%
Transportation $1,048 $12,576 10.0%
Utilities $629 $7,548 6.0%
Healthcare $524 $6,288 5.0%
Entertainment $524 $6,288 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,048 $12,576 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,496 $53,952 42.9%

Overtime Pay — $86/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($129.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $645 $450 $22,500
10 hrs/week $1,290 $900 $45,000
20 hrs/week $2,580 $1,800 $90,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $86/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $60.44 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.3 hrs 13.3 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 11.1 hrs 15.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 116.3 hrs 165.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 558.2 hrs 794.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

86 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

86/hr in Missouri gives you $125,717/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 86 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

86/hr in Missouri = $125,717/year or $10,476/month net. Effective rate: 29.7%.

How does 86/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

86/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~109.5/hr in Texas.

What does 86/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,476/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,257, transport $1,048, savings $1,048, surplus ~$4,496.

How much does overtime add at 86/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (129.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$45,000/year.