$86 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $86/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $178,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $60.20/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$178,880
Net Annual
$125,213
Net Monthly
$10,434
Net Hourly
$60.20

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $86.00 $25.80 $60.20
Daily (8 hrs) $688.00 $206.41 $481.59
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,440.00 $1,032.07 $2,407.93
Biweekly $6,880.00 $2,064.13 $4,815.87
Monthly $14,906.67 $4,472.29 $10,434.38
Annual $178,880 $53,667 $125,213

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $86/hr × 2,080 hrs $178,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $162,780
Federal Income Tax 17.7% −$31,665.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,090.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,593.76
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$8,317.92
Total Tax 30.0% effective −$53,667.44
Net Take-Home $125,213

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $86/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$86/hr = $178,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $86/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $125,213 ($81,213 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$82.1/hr

Working at $86/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 30.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $86/hr in Utah

Based on $10,434/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 13.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,252 $15,024 12.0%
Transportation $1,043 $12,516 10.0%
Utilities $626 $7,512 6.0%
Healthcare $522 $6,264 5.0%
Entertainment $522 $6,264 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,043 $12,516 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,026 $48,312 38.6%

Overtime Pay — $86/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($129.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $645 $451 $22,550
10 hrs/week $1,290 $902 $45,100
20 hrs/week $2,580 $1,803 $90,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $86/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $60.20 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.3 hrs 13.3 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 16.3 hrs 23.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 116.3 hrs 166.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 558.2 hrs 797.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

86 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

86/hr in Utah gives you $125,213/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 86 an hour after taxes in Utah?

86/hr in Utah = $125,213/year or $10,434/month net. Effective rate: 30.0%.

How does 86/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

86/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~82.1/hr in Texas.

What does 86/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $10,434/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,252, transport $1,043, savings $1,043, surplus ~$4,026.

How much does overtime add at 86/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (129.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$45,100/year.