$87 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $87/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $180,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.90/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$180,960
Net Annual
$130,831
Net Monthly
$10,903
Net Hourly
$62.90

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $87.00 $24.10 $62.90
Daily (8 hrs) $696.00 $192.81 $503.19
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,480.00 $964.03 $2,515.97
Biweekly $6,960.00 $1,928.05 $5,031.95
Monthly $15,080.00 $4,177.45 $10,902.56
Annual $180,960 $50,129 $130,831

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $87/hr × 2,080 hrs $180,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $164,860
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,164.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,219.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,623.92
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,121.50
Total Tax 27.7% effective −$50,129.34
Net Take-Home $130,831

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $87/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$87/hr = $180,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $87/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $130,831 ($88,831 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$87/hr

Working at $87/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.9x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $87/hr in Arizona

Based on $10,903/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 12.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,308 $15,696 12.0%
Transportation $1,090 $13,080 10.0%
Utilities $654 $7,848 6.0%
Healthcare $545 $6,540 5.0%
Entertainment $545 $6,540 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,090 $13,080 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,321 $51,852 39.6%

Overtime Pay — $87/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($130.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $653 $470 $23,500
10 hrs/week $1,305 $940 $47,000
20 hrs/week $2,610 $1,881 $94,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $87/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.90 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.2 hrs 12.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 15.6 hrs 21.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 115 hrs 159 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 551.8 hrs 763.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

87 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

87/hr in Arizona gives you $130,831/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 87 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

87/hr in Arizona = $130,831/year or $10,903/month net. Effective rate: 27.7%.

How does 87/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

87/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~87/hr in Texas.

What does 87/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $10,903/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,308, transport $1,090, savings $1,090, surplus ~$4,321.

How much does overtime add at 87/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (130.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$47,000/year.