$87 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $87/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $180,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $61.89/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$180,960
Net Annual
$128,729
Net Monthly
$10,727
Net Hourly
$61.89

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $87.00 $25.11 $61.89
Daily (8 hrs) $696.00 $200.89 $495.11
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,480.00 $1,004.44 $2,475.56
Biweekly $6,960.00 $2,008.88 $4,951.12
Monthly $15,080.00 $4,352.57 $10,727.43
Annual $180,960 $52,231 $128,729

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $87/hr × 2,080 hrs $180,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $164,860
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,164.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,219.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,623.92
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.4% −$6,223.00
Total Tax 28.9% effective −$52,230.84
Net Take-Home $128,729

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $87/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$87/hr = $180,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✓ Comfortable — $87/hr covers costs in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $128,729 ($97,729 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$117.9/hr

Working at $87/hr in Kentucky

At this level in Kentucky you're in the upper income tier. Toyota, UPS, and healthcare employers create real demand for skilled workers at this rate. The very low cost of living translates this wage into strong real purchasing power.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 14 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 12.0x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 28.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.4%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $87/hr in Kentucky

Based on $10,727/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 7.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,287 $15,444 12.0%
Transportation $1,073 $12,876 10.0%
Utilities $644 $7,728 6.0%
Healthcare $536 $6,432 5.0%
Entertainment $536 $6,432 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,073 $12,876 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,728 $56,736 44.1%

Overtime Pay — $87/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($130.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $653 $464 $23,200
10 hrs/week $1,305 $927 $46,350
20 hrs/week $2,610 $1,854 $92,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $87/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $61.89 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.2 hrs 13 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 9.8 hrs 13.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 115 hrs 161.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 551.8 hrs 775.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

87 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

87/hr in Kentucky gives you $128,729/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 87 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

87/hr in Kentucky = $128,729/year or $10,727/month net. Effective rate: 28.9%.

How does 87/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

87/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~117.9/hr in Texas.

What does 87/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $10,727/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $1,287, transport $1,073, savings $1,073, surplus ~$4,728.

How much does overtime add at 87/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (130.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,350/year.