$87 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $87/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $180,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $61.08/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$180,960
Net Annual
$127,039
Net Monthly
$10,587
Net Hourly
$61.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $87.00 $25.92 $61.08
Daily (8 hrs) $696.00 $207.39 $488.61
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,480.00 $1,036.94 $2,443.06
Biweekly $6,960.00 $2,073.89 $4,886.11
Monthly $15,080.00 $4,493.43 $10,586.57
Annual $180,960 $53,921 $127,039

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $87/hr × 2,080 hrs $180,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $164,860
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,164.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,219.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,623.92
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$7,913.28
Total Tax 29.8% effective −$53,921.12
Net Take-Home $127,039

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $87/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$87/hr = $180,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $87/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $127,039 ($94,039 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$110.7/hr

Working at $87/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 16 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $87/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,587/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 9.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,270 $15,240 12.0%
Transportation $1,059 $12,708 10.0%
Utilities $635 $7,620 6.0%
Healthcare $529 $6,348 5.0%
Entertainment $529 $6,348 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,059 $12,708 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,556 $54,672 43.0%

Overtime Pay — $87/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($130.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $653 $455 $22,750
10 hrs/week $1,305 $910 $45,500
20 hrs/week $2,610 $1,820 $91,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $87/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $61.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.2 hrs 13.1 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 11 hrs 15.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 115 hrs 163.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 551.8 hrs 786 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

87 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

87/hr in Missouri gives you $127,039/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 87 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

87/hr in Missouri = $127,039/year or $10,587/month net. Effective rate: 29.8%.

How does 87/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

87/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~110.7/hr in Texas.

What does 87/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,587/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,270, transport $1,059, savings $1,059, surplus ~$4,556.

How much does overtime add at 87/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (130.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$45,500/year.