$87 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $87/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $180,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $61.36/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$180,960
Net Annual
$127,632
Net Monthly
$10,636
Net Hourly
$61.36

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $87.00 $25.64 $61.36
Daily (8 hrs) $696.00 $205.11 $490.89
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,480.00 $1,025.53 $2,454.47
Biweekly $6,960.00 $2,051.07 $4,908.93
Monthly $15,080.00 $4,443.98 $10,636.02
Annual $180,960 $53,328 $127,632

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $87/hr × 2,080 hrs $180,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $164,860
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,164.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,219.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,623.92
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$7,319.98
Total Tax 29.5% effective −$53,327.82
Net Take-Home $127,632

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $87/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$87/hr = $180,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $87/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $127,632 ($77,632 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$73.1/hr

Working at $87/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.8x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $87/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $10,636/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 14.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,276 $15,312 12.0%
Transportation $1,064 $12,768 10.0%
Utilities $638 $7,656 6.0%
Healthcare $532 $6,384 5.0%
Entertainment $532 $6,384 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,064 $12,768 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,030 $48,360 37.9%

Overtime Pay — $87/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($130.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $653 $455 $22,750
10 hrs/week $1,305 $911 $45,550
20 hrs/week $2,610 $1,822 $91,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $87/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $61.36 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.2 hrs 13.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 17.3 hrs 24.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 115 hrs 163 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 551.8 hrs 782.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

87 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

87/hr in Rhode Island gives you $127,632/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 87 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

87/hr in Rhode Island = $127,632/year or $10,636/month net. Effective rate: 29.5%.

How does 87/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

87/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~73.1/hr in Texas.

What does 87/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $10,636/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,276, transport $1,064, savings $1,064, surplus ~$4,030.

How much does overtime add at 87/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (130.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$45,550/year.