$87 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $87/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $180,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $60.84/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$180,960
Net Annual
$126,538
Net Monthly
$10,545
Net Hourly
$60.84

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $87.00 $26.16 $60.84
Daily (8 hrs) $696.00 $209.32 $486.68
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,480.00 $1,046.59 $2,433.41
Biweekly $6,960.00 $2,093.17 $4,866.83
Monthly $15,080.00 $4,535.21 $10,544.79
Annual $180,960 $54,422 $126,538

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $87/hr × 2,080 hrs $180,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $164,860
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,164.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,219.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,623.92
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$8,414.64
Total Tax 30.1% effective −$54,422.48
Net Take-Home $126,538

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $87/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$87/hr = $180,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $87/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $126,538 ($82,538 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$83/hr

Working at $87/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 12.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 30.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $87/hr in Utah

Based on $10,545/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 13.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,265 $15,180 12.0%
Transportation $1,054 $12,648 10.0%
Utilities $633 $7,596 6.0%
Healthcare $527 $6,324 5.0%
Entertainment $527 $6,324 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,054 $12,648 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,085 $49,020 38.7%

Overtime Pay — $87/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($130.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $653 $456 $22,800
10 hrs/week $1,305 $912 $45,600
20 hrs/week $2,610 $1,824 $91,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $87/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $60.84 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.2 hrs 13.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 16.1 hrs 23.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 115 hrs 164.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 551.8 hrs 789.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

87 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

87/hr in Utah gives you $126,538/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 87 an hour after taxes in Utah?

87/hr in Utah = $126,538/year or $10,545/month net. Effective rate: 30.1%.

How does 87/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

87/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~83/hr in Texas.

What does 87/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $10,545/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,265, transport $1,054, savings $1,054, surplus ~$4,085.

How much does overtime add at 87/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (130.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$45,600/year.