$88 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $88/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $183,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $61.71/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$183,040
Net Annual
$128,361
Net Monthly
$10,697
Net Hourly
$61.71

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $88.00 $26.29 $61.71
Daily (8 hrs) $704.00 $210.30 $493.70
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,520.00 $1,051.52 $2,468.48
Biweekly $7,040.00 $2,103.05 $4,936.95
Monthly $15,253.33 $4,556.61 $10,696.73
Annual $183,040 $54,679 $128,361

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $88/hr × 2,080 hrs $183,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $166,940
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,663.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,348.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,654.08
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,013.12
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$54,679.28
Net Take-Home $128,361

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $88/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$88/hr = $183,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $88/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $128,361 ($95,361 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$112/hr

Working at $88/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 16 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.4x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $88/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,697/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,284 $15,408 12.0%
Transportation $1,070 $12,840 10.0%
Utilities $642 $7,704 6.0%
Healthcare $535 $6,420 5.0%
Entertainment $535 $6,420 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,070 $12,840 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,611 $55,332 43.1%

Overtime Pay — $88/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($132.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $660 $460 $23,000
10 hrs/week $1,320 $921 $46,050
20 hrs/week $2,640 $1,841 $92,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $88/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $61.71 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.1 hrs 13 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10.8 hrs 15.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 113.7 hrs 162.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 545.5 hrs 777.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

88 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

88/hr in Missouri gives you $128,361/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 88 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

88/hr in Missouri = $128,361/year or $10,697/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 88/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

88/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~112/hr in Texas.

What does 88/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,697/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,284, transport $1,070, savings $1,070, surplus ~$4,611.

How much does overtime add at 88/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (132.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,050/year.