$88 an Hour in North Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $88/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $183,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.30/hr. In North Carolina's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in North Carolina.

Gross Annual
$183,040
Net Annual
$129,579
Net Monthly
$10,798
Net Hourly
$62.30

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $88.00 $25.70 $62.30
Daily (8 hrs) $704.00 $205.62 $498.38
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,520.00 $1,028.09 $2,491.91
Biweekly $7,040.00 $2,056.18 $4,983.82
Monthly $15,253.33 $4,455.06 $10,798.27
Annual $183,040 $53,461 $129,579

Full Tax Breakdown — North Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $88/hr × 2,080 hrs $183,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $166,940
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,663.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,348.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,654.08
North Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,750
North Carolina State Income Tax 3.7% −$6,794.57
Total Tax 29.2% effective −$53,460.73
Net Take-Home $129,579

How Does North Carolina Compare?

See how $88/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$88/hr = $183,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Carolina

✓ Comfortable — $88/hr covers costs in North Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Carolina: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $129,579 ($89,579 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$92.4/hr

Working at $88/hr in North Carolina

At this level in North Carolina you're well positioned. Charlotte's banking sector and Raleigh's tech cluster create sustained demand at this wage tier. The flat tax rate heading toward 3.99% is one of the most favorable income tax trajectories in the country.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charlotte (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 12.1x North Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Carolina is 29.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and North Carolina state tax 3.7%.

North Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states for over a decade. Charlotte is a major banking hub (Bank of America, Truist HQ). The Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) is a top tech and biotech cluster. Toyota, Apple, and Google have all made major investments in the state.

North Carolina has a flat 4.5% income tax rate (2026), continuing to phase down toward 3.99% by 2027. The state has moved aggressively to simplify and reduce taxes in recent years. Standard deduction of $12,750 for single filers.

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $88/hr in North Carolina

Based on $10,798/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 11.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,296 $15,552 12.0%
Transportation $1,080 $12,960 10.0%
Utilities $648 $7,776 6.0%
Healthcare $540 $6,480 5.0%
Entertainment $540 $6,480 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,080 $12,960 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,414 $52,968 40.9%

Overtime Pay — $88/hr in North Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($132.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~29.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $660 $466 $23,300
10 hrs/week $1,320 $931 $46,550
20 hrs/week $2,640 $1,863 $93,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $88/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.30 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.1 hrs 12.9 hrs
1 month rent (Charlotte) $1,200 13.7 hrs 19.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 113.7 hrs 160.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 545.5 hrs 770.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

88 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Carolina?

88/hr in North Carolina gives you $129,579/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in North Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charlotte: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 88 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

88/hr in North Carolina = $129,579/year or $10,798/month net. Effective rate: 29.2%.

How does 88/hr go further -- North Carolina or Texas?

88/hr in North Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~92.4/hr in Texas.

What does 88/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Carolina?

On $10,798/month in North Carolina: rent $1,200, food $1,296, transport $1,080, savings $1,080, surplus ~$4,414.

How much does overtime add at 88/hr in North Carolina?

At 1.5x (132.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,550/year.