$88 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $88/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $183,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.86/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$183,040
Net Annual
$130,755
Net Monthly
$10,896
Net Hourly
$62.86

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $88.00 $25.14 $62.86
Daily (8 hrs) $704.00 $201.10 $502.90
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,520.00 $1,005.49 $2,514.51
Biweekly $7,040.00 $2,010.98 $5,029.02
Monthly $15,253.33 $4,357.12 $10,896.21
Annual $183,040 $52,285 $130,755

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $88/hr × 2,080 hrs $183,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $166,940
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,663.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,348.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,654.08
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$5,619.33
Total Tax 28.6% effective −$52,285.49
Net Take-Home $130,755

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $88/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$88/hr = $183,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $88/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $130,755 ($90,755 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$92.4/hr

Working at $88/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 12.1x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 28.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $88/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $10,896/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 11.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,308 $15,696 12.0%
Transportation $1,090 $13,080 10.0%
Utilities $654 $7,848 6.0%
Healthcare $545 $6,540 5.0%
Entertainment $545 $6,540 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,090 $13,080 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,464 $53,568 41.0%

Overtime Pay — $88/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($132.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $660 $472 $23,600
10 hrs/week $1,320 $944 $47,200
20 hrs/week $2,640 $1,887 $94,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $88/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.1 hrs 12.8 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 13.7 hrs 19.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 113.7 hrs 159.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 545.5 hrs 763.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

88 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

88/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $130,755/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 88 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

88/hr in Pennsylvania = $130,755/year or $10,896/month net. Effective rate: 28.6%.

How does 88/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

88/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~92.4/hr in Texas.

What does 88/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $10,896/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,308, transport $1,090, savings $1,090, surplus ~$4,464.

How much does overtime add at 88/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (132.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$47,200/year.