$88 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $88/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $183,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.00/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$183,040
Net Annual
$128,955
Net Monthly
$10,746
Net Hourly
$62.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $88.00 $26.00 $62.00
Daily (8 hrs) $704.00 $208.02 $495.98
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,520.00 $1,040.09 $2,479.91
Biweekly $7,040.00 $2,080.19 $4,959.81
Monthly $15,253.33 $4,507.08 $10,746.26
Annual $183,040 $54,085 $128,955

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $88/hr × 2,080 hrs $183,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $166,940
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,663.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,348.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,654.08
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.1% −$7,418.78
Total Tax 29.5% effective −$54,084.94
Net Take-Home $128,955

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $88/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$88/hr = $183,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $88/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $128,955 ($78,955 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$73.9/hr

Working at $88/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $88/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $10,746/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 14.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,290 $15,480 12.0%
Transportation $1,075 $12,900 10.0%
Utilities $645 $7,740 6.0%
Healthcare $537 $6,444 5.0%
Entertainment $537 $6,444 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,075 $12,900 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,087 $49,044 38.0%

Overtime Pay — $88/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($132.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $660 $461 $23,050
10 hrs/week $1,320 $921 $46,050
20 hrs/week $2,640 $1,843 $92,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $88/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.1 hrs 12.9 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 17.1 hrs 24.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 113.7 hrs 161.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 545.5 hrs 774.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

88 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

88/hr in Rhode Island gives you $128,955/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 88 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

88/hr in Rhode Island = $128,955/year or $10,746/month net. Effective rate: 29.5%.

How does 88/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

88/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~73.9/hr in Texas.

What does 88/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $10,746/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,290, transport $1,075, savings $1,075, surplus ~$4,087.

How much does overtime add at 88/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (132.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,050/year.