$88 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $88/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $183,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $61.47/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$183,040
Net Annual
$127,862
Net Monthly
$10,655
Net Hourly
$61.47

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $88.00 $26.53 $61.47
Daily (8 hrs) $704.00 $212.22 $491.78
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,520.00 $1,061.11 $2,458.89
Biweekly $7,040.00 $2,122.21 $4,917.79
Monthly $15,253.33 $4,598.13 $10,655.21
Annual $183,040 $55,178 $127,862

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $88/hr × 2,080 hrs $183,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $166,940
Federal Income Tax 17.8% −$32,663.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,348.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,654.08
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$8,511.36
Total Tax 30.1% effective −$55,177.52
Net Take-Home $127,862

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $88/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$88/hr = $183,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $88/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $127,862 ($83,862 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$84/hr

Working at $88/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 12.1x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 30.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $88/hr in Utah

Based on $10,655/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 13.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,279 $15,348 12.0%
Transportation $1,066 $12,792 10.0%
Utilities $639 $7,668 6.0%
Healthcare $533 $6,396 5.0%
Entertainment $533 $6,396 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,066 $12,792 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,139 $49,668 38.8%

Overtime Pay — $88/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($132.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $660 $461 $23,050
10 hrs/week $1,320 $923 $46,150
20 hrs/week $2,640 $1,845 $92,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $88/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $61.47 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.1 hrs 13 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 16 hrs 22.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 113.7 hrs 162.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 545.5 hrs 780.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

88 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

88/hr in Utah gives you $127,862/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 88 an hour after taxes in Utah?

88/hr in Utah = $127,862/year or $10,655/month net. Effective rate: 30.1%.

How does 88/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

88/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~84/hr in Texas.

What does 88/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $10,655/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,279, transport $1,066, savings $1,066, surplus ~$4,139.

How much does overtime add at 88/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (132.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,150/year.